top of page
Organic Pea Protein | 80% Protein | Vegan Pea Protein | Made in the USA


Botanical Name: Pisum Sativum

Part Used: Seeds

Origin: Canada
Other names: Yellow pea, split pea, field pea
Suggested Use: Mix 4 level tablespoons / 1 ounce (28 grams) with 12 ounces of cold water, skim milk or juice and thoroughly mix in a blender, shaker or with a spoon for 20-30 seconds. For best results, consume 1-2 servings daily, with one serving post-exercise. Can also be blended into your favorite smoothie.

 

Our Organic Pea Protein Powder is 80% protein and an excellent natural vegetable-based protein powder derived from yellow peas.

Yellow peas are more commonly known as "split peas" and are used extensively in food preparation such as in soups & purees.

 

Most commercially available protein powders are derived from soy, rice, eggs, or dairy, which are often problematic for those with allergic dietary concerns. We've chosen Organic Pea Protein because it is a plant-based, hypoallergenic protein that yields a high biological value (65.4%). The BV is an accurate indicator of the biological activity of protein. It measures the actual amount of protein deposited per gram of protein absorbed. High BV proteins are a better choice for increased nitrogen retention, possibly supporting a healthy immune system response and IGF-1 levels. They are superior for reducing lean tissue loss from various wasting states than proteins with a low BV score.

 

Our Organic Pea Protein contains over 5 times the amount of Arginine as compared to whey protein. Arginine, or L-arginine, is an amino acid that is needed to keep the liver, skin, joints, and muscles healthy. Arginine helps strengthen the body's immune system, regulates hormones and blood sugar and promotes male fertility. In addition, research has shown that this amino acid may improve circulation and combat impotence and heart disease. Large concentrations of arginine are found in the skin, and this amino acid plays a key role in the health of all the body's connective tissues, particularly the muscles. Arginine helps the body process both creatine, a natural substance that helps build muscle mass, and nitrogen, a chemical needed for muscle metabolism. Laboratory research suggests that arginine may help reduce body fat and speed up weight loss. Arginine has also been shown to help support the body’s ability to heal and repair damaged tissues and thus may be beneficial to both athletes and those suffering from arthritis.

 

According to a new animal study from Canada, pea protein has shown promising results in supporting healthy blood pressure levels and improving kidney health. Scientists from the University of Manitoba found that rats fed pea protein hydrolysate experienced a 20% drop in blood pressure when compared to rats on a normal diet.

 

Organic Pea Protein Powder details:

  • 22 grams of high-quality protein per 28-gram serving - 80% Protein
  • 100% Plant-Based Protein
  • Highly Soluble & Easy to Digest
  • Excellent Amino Acid Profile - Especially high in Arginine, Glutamine & Leucine
  • Totally raw with no heat used
  • Hypoallergenic
  • 100% Gluten, Soy, & Cholesterol Free
  • Environmentally Friendly Source of Protein
  • Highly Suitable for Sustainable Agriculture


This product is 100% natural and minimally processed: Taste, smell, texture, and color may vary from batch to batch
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in anyway.

Organic Pea Protein | 80% Protein | Vegan Pea Protein | Made in the USA

$0.00Price
  • Check page Return and Refund policy.

bottom of page