top of page
Organic Carrot Powder

Organic Carrot Powder
Botanical Name: Daucus Carota
Parts Used: Carrot Root
Ingredients: Raw Carrot
Other Names: Bird's nest, Queen Anne's lace, Wild Carrot, Zanahoria.

Vegan, Non GMO, Gluten Free, Organic, Chemical Free, Kosher
 

Suggested Use: One tablespoon twice daily. One tablespoon of powder provides the nutrition of one medium size Carrot.
Mixing suggestion: To increase flavor and nutritional profile combine with our organic Broccoli, Beet, Spinach, Kale and Tomato powders for your own homemade V8.

 

Fresh Carrots are nutritional heroes, they store a goldmine of nutrients.

No other vegetable or fruit contains as much carotene as carrots, which the body converts to vitamin A. This is a truly versatile vegetable and also a source of vitamins B and C as well as calcium pectate, an extraordinary pectin fiber that has been found to have possible lipid supporting properties. The carrot is an herbaceous plant containing about 87% water and is a source of mineral salt.

The phytonutrients found in this superfood are nature's marvelous provision for possibly combating of various illnesses. Carrots have been used traditionally to support healthy intestine. Like any food that is a source of minerals and fiber, there are many possible benefits like an overall tonic effect. Carrots are rich in alkaline elements which may support a clean and healthy bloodstream. They nourish the entire system and help support a healthy acid-alkaline balance in the body. The carrot also has a reputation as a vegetable that may support healthy eyesight. 

Our organically grown raw carrot powder makes it easy to get all the wonderful nutrition this root has to offer in a concentrated, easily digestible and convenient form.

 

Some possible traditional uses of Raw Organic Carrot Powder may include:

 

May support a healthy acid-alkaline balance within the body
May support healthy lipid levels
Antidiarrheal & antianemic properties
Source of pectin fiber
May support a clean and healthy blood stream
Supporting healthy eyesight
Diuretic properties
A source of phytonutrients including lutein, lycopene, alpha, beta & gamma carotenes, zeaxanthin & xanthophyll

 

Constituents of Carrot include:

 

Minerals: Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Zinc, Copper, Manganese, Selenium
Vitamins: Vitamin C, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B-6, Folate, Choline, Betaine, Vitamin A (RAE), Beta & Alpha-carotene, Vitamin A (IU), Lutein & Zeaxanthin, Lycopene,  Vitamin E, Beta Tocopherol, Vitamin K
Amino Acids: Tryptophan, Threonine, Isoleucine, Leucine,. Lysine, Methionine, Cystine, Phenylalanine, Tyrosine, Valine, Arginine, Histidine, Alanine, Aspartic Acid, Glutamic Acid, Glycine, Proline, Serine
Flavones: Luteolin
Flavonols: Kaempferol, Quercetin


This product is 100% natural and minimally processed. Taste, smell, texture, and color may vary from batch to batch. Due to its nature, this powder tends to clump. If clumping occurs, lay the bag on a flat surface and place a towel over the bag. Then pound on the bag until the clumps break up. The towel will help protect the bag from damage.

 

 


Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in anyway.

Organic Carrot Powder

$0.00Price
  • Check page Return and Refund policy.

bottom of page