top of page
Kokum Butter

Kokum butter is more emollient than most butters, possesses natural healing properties, has a uniform triglyceride composition and promotes regeneration of skin. Fatty acid levels are low, indicating an absence of any powerful lipolytic activity. Kokum butter is meant to be used as an ingredient in cosmetic formulations. For external use only. Aforementioned benefits have been observed by studying centuries of holistic healing in local communities in India. Knowledge about usage and benefits has been gained over time and is purely experiential in nature. Some of the traditionally known benefits of Kokum butter are as follows:

  • Helps prevents drying of the skin
  • Helps heal ulcers, heal fissures of the lips, hands and soles of feet
  • Helps regenerates skin cells & reduces degeneration of skin cells
  • Non-pore clogging (non-comodegenic)
  • Contains 80% stearic-oleic-stearic triglycerides
  • Contains antioxidant properties
  • Helps stabilize emulsions
  • High oxidative stability
  • Softens the skin and restores skin flexibility

 

 

A Lovely Addition to Cosmetic Preparations, Personal care Formulas and More.

 

 

Disclaimer:

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way

Kokum Butter

$0.00Price
  • Kokum Butter

    Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed, Slightly Refined

  • Check Page Return and Refund Policy

bottom of page